Privacy and Cookie Policy

Sportborn Kft. Privacy and Cookie Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from sportborn.com (the “Site”).

What we collect

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (PayPal account information), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We use the Order Information that we generally collect to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to

  • Communicate with you.
  • Internal record keeping.
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax, or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.
  • We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

However, in order to improve user experience on our Site, we use third-party software to enhance our Site. These third-party tools include Google Analytics, Google Captcha and Hotjar. These third-party tools also collect Device Information. We made sure that we are using third-party tools and software on our Site that are maintained by third-party entities who take data protection and security seriously. To make sure that you fully understand the implications of those third-parties, we include them in our Privacy Policy and provide links to enable you further to gain information. Please note that you may disable all third-party software by disabling cookies of our Site.

Our Site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this Site, the cookie is not usable by anyone but Google. Google Captcha anonymously analyzes user behavior to identify malicious robots that visit our Site. Further information about Google’s privacy policy may be obtained from Privacy Policy of Google. You can prevent Google from recognizing you on return visits to this Site by disabling cookies on your browser.

Our website also uses Hotjar, a behavioral analytics tool that helps us to identify bugs on our Site in an automated manner. Hotjar also helps us to capture aggregate behavior patterns, including heat maps and session recordings. To avoid storing unnecessary individual personal data with Hotjar, we suppress all elements that contain personally identifiable information, for example, an e-mail capture form or sign-up form fields. Hotjar is not used for the following:

  • Not used to monitor personally identifiable information that would allow us to gain insight into individual visitor behavior.
  • Not used to pass through any information that would allow for the personal identification of individuals such as user IDs, e-mail addresses, IP addresses or other data using tags.
  • Not used to generate leads or recover people who have dropped off from our funnel.
  • Not used to aid sales teams in understanding actions taken by individuals who can be identified.
  • Not used to capture individuals’ data to reach out to them proactively.
We use Hotjar's feedback tools to help us gather feedback to understand user behaviour and import the experience of our website or app users. We don't use these tools as marketing automation or lead generation tools. Moreover, we don't use these tools for the following:
  • Not used to do anything that is not consistent with the your advance consent.
  • Not used to add e-mail addresses to newsletters without consent.
  • Not used to sell data captured through the feedback tools without explicit consent that the captured data may be sold.
  • Not used to mislead you in questions asked through Hotjar’s feedback tools.
  • Not used to inject links or hijack a survey to do things that are not part of the core functionality of Hotjar's service.
  • Not used to ask questions about personal or sensitive information that does not comply with the laws of the European Union.
Read more about Hotjar at Privacy Policy of Hotjar or General Data Safety, Privacy and Security of Hotjar.

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We use Cloudflare's highly available DNS service. Moreover, we support the highest industry standard encryption protocols when it comes to communication, including TLS 1.3. Our Site works only in browsers with SNI support. Our Site's security certificate is compatible with all trust stores, including Mozilla, Apple, Android, Java and Windows. SHA256 is used as a signature algorithm.

We protect e-mail communication with Let's Encrypt Authority X3's certificates using SHA256, RSA compatible AES128 cyphers.

Our e-mail communication, Site, Order Information and Customer Account data is stored on solid state drives encrypted using the SHA256 algorithm and protected in a data center located in Hungary, 1132 Budapest, Victor Hugo 15.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Are you an European resident?

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will not be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Want to delete your data?

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. For that, please log in to your account, then navigate to "Account Information" from the right sidebar. If you are logged in, then you may directly use the following link: Account Information. Then scroll down to the bottom of the screen and click on "Delete your account" button and follow the instructions.

Do we ever change these policies?

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie Name Cookie Description
FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.

Want more?

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at hello@sportborn.com or by mail using the details provided below:
Kossuth 6/a, Kápolnásnyék, FE, 2475, Hungary

For more contact information please head to our Contact page.

To Top